Login / Sign up
> > > EverQuest client patch 20-Aug-2008


Messages in topic: EverQuest client patch 20-Aug-2008
Inoke
Advisor

Nbr post: 1182
Register: 1/27/04
Posted: 8/20/08, 1:58 PM

The EverQuest client was patched today. As always the Magelo Sync updater will need to be verified/updated before you can use it to sync.

Thank you in advance for your patience.

Update: EverQuest has patched again today 21-Aug-08.
Update2: Current Magelo Sync works fine with this patch, no update needed.


rswiders
Registered User

Nbr post: 18
Register: 6/10/03
Posted: 8/21/08, 12:59 PM

Really? I didn't get a new eq client.

Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11410
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 8/21/08, 11:55 PM

Correct, the client itself (eqgame.exe) has not been patched and therefore Magelo Sync still works just fine.
Rukobboku
Registered User

Nbr post: 10
Register: 6/28/08
Posted: 8/23/08, 6:42 PM

I'm unable to sync today aug. 23 -


Are you sure others have it working?

Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 324
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 8/23/08, 11:07 PM

Mine works.



EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator
Zarella
Registered User

Nbr post: 2
Register: 3/22/06
Posted: 8/26/08, 1:05 AM

Have not been able to sync since 8/20-08
Erycil
Registered User

Nbr post: 2681
Register: 7/23/08
Posted: 8/26/08, 1:19 AM

Hmm, could you guys try uninstalling Magelo Sync, download it again and re-install it to see if it will work?
Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 324
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 8/26/08, 3:14 AM

The answer might be as simple as just shutting down the Magelo Sync and restarting it. If it's been running for extended periods, I know that mine either won't sync or says that it does; but doesn't.


EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator
Zarella
Registered User

Nbr post: 2
Register: 3/22/06
Posted: 8/28/08, 3:22 AM

Still not able to access Magelo Sync does not recognize that game is running.
Think this maybe be a Vista problem?
Erycil
Registered User

Nbr post: 2681
Register: 7/23/08
Posted: 8/28/08, 3:37 AM

I'm running Vista and Magelo detects my characters just fine. Maybe it needs to wait a while before the characers get detected. If it still does not detect it, could you copy and paste the log file here?
Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 324
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 8/28/08, 4:05 AM

If you are running Vista, make sure you right-click on the shortcut and "Run as Administrator".

Does that help?


EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator