Login / Sign up
> > > Tradeskills Option


Messages in topic: Tradeskills Option
sparrowhawk
Registered User

Nbr post: 84
Register: 1/17/03
Posted: 12/11/10 7:00 AM

You tease !

Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/12/10 3:12 AM

I am not teasing =p

Gonna talk about very soon in an announcement but basically, the ball is in your court now guys Keep Magelo Sync running while you play and browse as much recipe as you can ( you need to click on each of them at least once, just showing the list is not enough..). Then they will all show up in the section
sparrowhawk
Registered User

Nbr post: 84
Register: 1/17/03
Posted: 12/12/10 1:15 PM

Ahh, will do !


Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 323
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 12/12/10 6:26 PM

Got it, Jelan. Next time I have Mikaal logged on, I'll run through a bunch of his tradeskill containers. He's got just about everything available to a Necro (the basic 7 plus research).


EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator
sparrowhawk
Registered User

Nbr post: 84
Register: 1/17/03
Posted: 12/13/10 11:27 AM

Odd, I ran through some research stuff yesterday and they don't appear to have updated, had the same problem with updating Quest NPC too.

I will try again later and see what happens



Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/13/10 2:21 PM

Magelo Sync should report back what recipe you went through every 5mn or so. You can force it to report back asap by syncing your character.

By the way, I have now introduced our faceting system in the trade skill details page as well as on many other areas (inventory,spells,missing spells), hope you like it
Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 323
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 12/13/10 9:55 PM

I REALLY like it.


EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator
sparrowhawk
Registered User

Nbr post: 84
Register: 1/17/03
Posted: 12/15/10 5:40 PM

I Still cannot get it to work... I open my research kit and search the recipes I know, then click on each one, but it does not seem to update at all, I am confused ! .. I am trying to share here but it is not working for me, any ideas what I am doing wrong please?

Yes I do have sync on!

Thanks



edit: because I fail at typing


Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/16/10 4:21 AM

Hi sparrowhawk,

I am pretty sure there is a bug right now which prevent you from contributing recipes, I am looking into it and hopefully should be able to fix it later today. Will keep you posted !
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/16/10 3:39 PM

Should be fixed now, give it another try
Drazzminius
Advisor

Nbr post: 323
Register: 11/3/02
Posted: 12/16/10 4:10 PM

Works! Have you fixed the bug with adding recipes?


EQ Magelo Advisor/Moderator
Necrotalk Admin
EQ Traders Super Moderator
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/16/10 10:08 PM

Should be but I cant be really sure until you try again. At least for me, it seems to work every time now.
sparrowhawk
Registered User

Nbr post: 84
Register: 1/17/03
Posted: 12/17/10 6:11 AM

Looks to be working now - thanks

Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 10878
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 12/17/10 7:31 AM

Cool, glad to hear it !