Login / Sign up
> > > Not detecting character


Messages in topic: Not detecting character
Dravic1on
Premium User

Nbr post: 4
Register: 11/1/07
Posted: 4/28/22 3:15 AM

I used the Umbral Plains Muhsrooms to port myself to UP, and the application synced up. So in my minimalist testing, the problem lies somewhere in the pgh.
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 4/28/22 9:05 AM

Ha interesting to see it happens only in specific zones. Would be great if one of you would post his log in one of those zones, it should help me understand what is happening. Thanks in advance.
Malbro
Premium User

Nbr post: 43
Register: 4/6/04
Posted: 4/28/22 9:54 AM

I was able to sync my Druid, in PoK, and changed to Malbeth in PGH, still no go in there. I zoned to the lobby and it immediately gave me the sync button.

It also works in the normal, non neighborhood, guild hall.

Also, I noticed that you need to close the sync program when you change characters. It used to automatically find the new character.

It seems to be the neighborhood guild halls but not a neighborhood housing zone itself. I was able to sync in Heroes Village II on the luclin server.

oneclick
Premium User

Nbr post: 2
Register: 2/24/19
Posted: 4/28/22 12:32 PM

Zoning into PoK and then loading the sync worked.
Malbro
Premium User

Nbr post: 43
Register: 4/6/04
Posted: 4/28/22 2:48 PM

Just now on my ranger, zoned to lobby and it didn't find my character then zoned to PoK and restarted Magelo sync and still not detecting character.

Character's name is Dekanawatha and I've sync'd him before.

Seems to be intermitent I was able to sync my rogue in the lobby just now and my ranger in PoK. It also seems to not need to be restarted now. I logged the ranger in and it automatically detected him.

Still not detecting in the Palatial Guild Hall.

Farzie
Premium User

Nbr post: 28
Register: 7/31/06
Posted: 4/28/22 3:43 PM

Yeah, looks like not reading in GGH
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 4/29/22 4:51 AM

This should be fixed now.
Malbro
Premium User

Nbr post: 43
Register: 4/6/04
Posted: 4/29/22 1:11 PM

No, it is still not detected my characters in the Palatial Guild Hall on Luclin. Zoned to the lobby and it closed but it did seem to find my character. Yes, in the lobby it works.

Weilan
Premium User

Nbr post: 8
Register: 9/26/04
Posted: 4/29/22 6:13 PM

Not detecting my character either. Tried restarting Sync, zoning, etc.

From the logs:

[18:07:20] [WARNING] Could not find: magelo-i18n []
[18:07:20] [INFO] Using magelo-i18n[en]
[18:07:20] [INFO] Using magelo-i18n[en_US]
[18:07:20] [INFO] Magelo Sync 5.0.0, Copyright (C) 2022 Magelo Limited
[18:07:20] [INFO] Windows 10 10.0 amd64
[18:07:20] [INFO] Java version 1.8.0_311
[18:07:20] [INFO] America/New_York, en_US, windows-1252
[18:07:20] [INFO]
[18:07:20] [INFO] Services initialisation ...
[18:07:20] [INFO] Automatic user authentification...
[18:07:21] [INFO] User : Weilan (PREMIUM)
[18:07:21] [INFO] Game Slots : 1 free of 3
[18:07:21] [INFO] Starting services...
[18:07:21] [INFO] Starting service : Content Synchronizer
[18:07:21] [INFO] Starting service : Deadlock Hunter
[18:07:22] [INFO] Starting service : Game session seeker
[18:07:23] [INFO] New game session detected : eqgame.exe[16928]
[18:07:24] [INFO] Creating Everquest game monitor
[18:07:24] [INFO] Starting game monitor : EverQuest 4.0.9
[18:07:25] [INFO] [Char] Step -2
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step -1
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 0
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 1
Apr 29, 2022 6:07:26 PM magelo.f2 a
SEVERE: Could not read CharInfo2 at: 0x28f3e736010 (28f3e7423a0) [299]
[CTX] 0x28f3e736000 -> 0x28f3e73f000 A:3 S:1

[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 11
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 12
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 2
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 3
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 31
[18:07:26] [INFO] [Char] Step 32
Apr 29, 2022 6:07:26 PM magelo.f2 a
SEVERE: Could not read CharInfo2 at: 0x28f3e736010 (28f3e7423a0) [299]
[CTX] 0x28f3e736000 -> 0x28f3e73f000 A:3 S:1


And that last error, over and over:

Apr 29, 2022 6:08:21 PM magelo.f2 a
SEVERE: Could not read CharInfo2 at: 0x28f3e736010 (28f3e7423a0) [299]
[CTX] 0x28f3e736000 -> 0x28f3e73f000 A:3 S:1

**edit**

updated windows, reinstalled Sync, it's now working
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 4/29/22 7:48 PM

Hi Malbro, can you please post your Magelo Sync log in Palatial Guild Hall, it will help me understand what is happening. Thanks.
Malbro
Premium User

Nbr post: 43
Register: 4/6/04
Posted: 4/29/22 10:05 PM

[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Could not find: magelo-i18n []
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Using magelo-i18n[en]
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Using magelo-i18n[en_US]
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Magelo Sync 5.0.0, Copyright (C) 2022 Magelo Limited
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Windows 10 10.0 amd64
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Java version 1.8.0_331
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] America/Los_Angeles, en_US, windows-1252
[2022-04-29 18:46:55]
[2022-04-29 18:46:55] Services initialisation ...
[2022-04-29 18:47:43] Automatic user authentification...
[2022-04-29 18:47:44] User : Malbro (PREMIUM)
[2022-04-29 18:47:44] Game Slots : 2 free of 3
[2022-04-29 18:47:44] Starting services...
[2022-04-29 18:47:44] Starting service : Content Synchronizer
[2022-04-29 18:47:44] Starting service : Deadlock Hunter
[2022-04-29 18:47:45] Starting service : Game session seeker
[2022-04-29 18:47:46] New game session detected : eqgame.exe[8268]
[2022-04-29 18:47:46] Creating Everquest game monitor
[2022-04-29 18:47:46] Starting game monitor : EverQuest 4.0.9
[2022-04-29 18:47:47] [Char] Step -2
[2022-04-29 18:47:48] Could not lookup zone (guildhalllrg_int:2935)

Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 4/30/22 12:51 AM

Ha awesome, this should help me fix it so that the lookup works for all zones, thanks.
Gallons
Premium User

Nbr post: 3
Register: 11/5/14
Posted: 5/1/22 7:04 PM

Seems to still have detecting character issues - Im trying in multiple zones
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 5/1/22 7:41 PM

Hi Gallons,

If you look into your Magelo Sync log, do you see an error message like "Could not lookup zone ...." ? If so, can you paste the entire error message ? And if something else is coming up, would be interesting to see it as well, thanks in advance.
Jelan
Admin

Nbr post: 11125
Register: 5/4/01
Posted: 5/1/22 7:43 PM

Also please try to see if it works when you are in PoK.